- Startseite
- Forschung
- MARUM Forschungspreis
MARUM Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften
Das MARUM – Zentrum für Marine Umweltwissenschaften der Universität Bremen schrieb bis 2022 jährlich den MARUM-Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften aus. Mit diesem Preis wurden herausragende Master- (bis 2017) oder Doktorarbeiten prämiert, die in den letzten zwei Jahren von Nachwuchswissenschaftlerinnen und Nachwuchswissenschaftlern der Meereswissenschaften an der Universität Bremen abgefasst wurden. Das Preisgeld in Höhe von bis zu 3.000 €, das aufgeteilt werden konnte, war als Stipendium zu verwenden und sollte den wissenschaftlichen Zielen der Preisträgerin/des Preisträgers zugute kommen.
Der MARUM Forschungspreis für Meereswissenschaften wurde in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Verein ›Freunde und Förderer des MARUM – Zentrum für Marine Umweltwissenschaften der Universität Bremen e.V.‹ (MARUM-Freunde) vergeben.
Preisträgerinnen 2022
Aagje Eysink |
Dissertation | The transition from stable to slow to fast earthquake slip on faults: the influence of surface morphology, fault normal stiffness and lithology |
Sina Schorn |
Dissertation | Microbial activities and interactions in anoxic methane-rich environments |
Miriam Seifert |
Dissertation | Sensitivity of phytoplankton to climate change: Direct and interactive effects of CO2 on primary production and community composition |
Preisträgerin 2021
Clarissa Karthäuser | Dissertation | Sinking particles control fixed nitrogen-loss from the Peruvian oxygen minimum zone |
Preisträger 2020
Mattia Greco | Dissertation | Constraining the ecological niche of planktonic foraminifera in the Arctic |
Preisträger*innen 2019
Elmar Albers | Dissertation | Mass transfers during fluid-rock interactions at divergent and convergent plate boundaries |
Clara Flintrop | Dissertation | From microstructures to macroscale carbon export – influences of marine snow composition on settling velocity and microbial colonization |
Katharina Kitzinger | Dissertation | Metabolic Versatility of Nitrifiers Playing a Key Role in Global Nitrogen Cycling |
Alexander Rösner |
Dissertation | Frictional properties and deformation processes in the Nankai Trough accretionary complex offshore Japan |
Preisträger 2018
Stefan |
Dissertation | Biocatalytic quantification of laminarin – a major carbohydrate polymer in the Ocean |
Rafael Laso-Pérez |
Dissertation | A novel mechanism for the anaerobic degradation of non-methane hydrocarbons in archaea |
Maximilian Vahlenkamp | Dissertation | Middle Eocene Paleoceanography and Astrochronology in the Western North Atlantic |
Preisträgerinnen 2017
Kerstin Kretschmer | Dissertation | „Global assessment of species-specific habitats of planktonic foraminifera – An ecosystem modeling approach“ |
Clara Martínez-Pérez | Dissertation | „Identification of dominant marine diazotrophs and their impact on oceanic N2 fixation” |
Maren Elisabeth Richter | Masterarbeit |
„Fram Strait recirculation and the East Greenland Current: Spatial structure north of 79°N” |
Lucy Schlicht | Masterarbeit | „Alteration of the ocean crust in a low‐temperature ridge flank hydrothermal system: Implications from B, Li and Sr isotopes” |
Preisträger*innen 2016
Soeren Ahmerkamp | Dissertation | "Regulation of oxygen dynamics by transport processes and microbial respiration in sandy sediments" |
Nadine Smit | Masterarbeit | "Geochemical characterization of asphalt deposits in the Campeche Bay (southern Gulf of Mexico) - Insights in the persistence of heavy oil in the marine environment" |
Preisträger 2015
Felix Elling | Dissertation | „Factors controlling the lipid composition in marine planktonic Thaumarchaeota“ |
Ferdinand Oberle | Dissertation | „Quantifying the long-term anthropogenic and natural effects of sediment resuspension on the NW Iberian shelf" |
Tom Langbehn | Masterarbeit | „Feeding success in an extreme light environment: modelling seasonal prey encounter of Arctic fish“ |
Nils Raedecker | Masterarbeit | "The role of nitrogen cycling in coral holobiont functioning" |
Preisträger*innen 2014
Johann Klages | Dissertation | „Late Quaternary West Antarctic Ice Sheet Dynamics: Remote sensing and substrate studies of palaeo-ice sheet beds on the Amundsen Sea shelf“ |
Gopika Suresh | Dissertation | „Offshore oil seepage from space: A Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) based automatic detection, mapping and quantification system" |
Agnes Weiner | Dissertation | „Genetic diversity, biogeography and the morpho-genetic relationship in extant planktonic foraminifera“ |
Preisträger*innen 2013
Nadine Goldenstein | Masterarbeit | „Microbial ecology in deep sea hydrothermal vent systems: A novel approach for lipid biomarker studies on hydrothermal sulfide deposits“ |
Tobias Kulgemeyer | Masterarbeit | „Distribution of Magnetic Minerals in the Bay of Plenty“ |
Yann Marcon | Dissertation | „Seabed fluid flow-related processes, evidence and quantification based on high-resolution imaging techniques and GIS analyses" |
Ines Voigt | Dissertation | „Ocean circulation variability in the western South Atlantic during the Holocene“ |
Preisträgerinnen 2012
Antje Lehnhardt | Masterarbeit | „The link between slope architecture and sediment transport processes off-shore Galicia, NW Spain - Revealed from high resolution seismo-acoustics“ |
Anne Seidenglanz | Masterarbeit | „Oceanic Responses to the Gleissberg and de Vries Solar Cycles in a Comprehensive Climate Model“ |
Matthias Kellermann | Dissertation | „Lipid biomolecules reveal patterns of microbial metabolism in extreme environments“ |
Preisträger 2011
Sebastian Bernd Hammerschmidt | Masterarbeit | „Triggering Mechanisms for Temperature and Fluid Pressure Transients in a Borehole Observatory: A Case Study from the Nankai Trough, Japan“ |
Bernhard David Adriaan Naafs | Dissertation | „Long-term evolution of (millennial-scale) climate variability in the North Atlantic over the last four million years“ |
James Collins | Dissertation | „Glacial to Holocene Hydroclimatein Western Africa: Insights from Organic and Major-Element Geochemistry of Hemipelagic Atlantic Ocean Sediments“ |
Preisträger*innen 2010
Antje Funcke | Masterarbeit | „Impact of Mg2+ and Ca2+ concentrations on calcification in the benthic foraminifer Ammonia tepida“ |
Eva Kwoll | Masterarbeit | „Evaluation of the Tauranga Harbour numerical model“ |
Tobias Goldhammer | Dissertation | „Isotope insights into the phosphorus cycle of marine sediments“ |
Preisträger 2009
Morten Hvitfeldt Iversen | Dissertation | „Carbon turnover in sinking particles in the marine environment“ |
Stephan A. Klapp | Dissertation | „Natural Gas Hydrates – from the Microstructure towards a Geological Understanding“ |
Julio Sepúlveda | Dissertation | „Ecological and environmental consequences of the Oceanic Anoxic Events and the Cretaceous-Paleogene mass extinction event: a molecular-isotopic approach“ |
Preisträger*innen 2008
Vera Bender | Masterarbeit | „Evolution of the Galicia Mud Belt (NW Iberia) from Sediment Cores and Sediment Acoustic Profiles“ |
Matthias Kellermann | Masterarbeit | „Lipid Biomarkers of Thiotrophic and Methanotrophic Symbionts in different Bathymodiolus mussel species: Chemical and Isotopic Analysis“ |
Christiano M. Chiessi | Dissertation | „Ocean circulation and climate variability in the western South Atlantic and eastern South America during the last deglaciation“ |
Catalina González | Dissertation | „Tropical vegetation and climate related to Dansgaard-Oeschger cycles and Heinrich events:high resolution palynological study of environmental change in northern South America during Marine Isotope Stage 3“ |
Julius Lipp | Dissertation | „Intact membrane lipids as tracers for microbial life in the marine deep biosphere“ |
Preisträger*innen 2007
Nicole Meyer | Masterarbeit | „Experimental study of individual current-generated bedforms under unidirectional flow“ |
Ingo Kock | Dissertation | „Deformation and micromechanics of granular materials in shear zones – investigated with the Discrete Element Method“ |
Daniel Winkelmann | Dissertation | „Sediment Dynamics of Megaslides along the Svalbard continental Margin and the Relation to paleoenvironmental Changes and Climate History“ |
Preisträger*innen 2006
Yanzhe Fu | Masterarbeit | “Rock magnetic identification and geochemical process model of greigite formation in Quaternary marine sediments from the Gulf of Mexico (IODP Hole U1319A)“ |
Florence Schubotz | Masterarbeit | „Investigation of intact polar lipids of bacteria isolated from the deep marine subsurface“ |
Maik Inthorn | Dissertation | „Lateral particle transport in nepheloid layers – a key factor for organic matter distribution and quality in the Benguela high-productivity area“ |
Preisträger*innen 2005
Feng Ding | Diplomarbeit | „A study on seismic signatures and the sediment faulting history in a hydrothermally active area, Middle Valley, Juan de Fuca Ridge“ |
Natascha Riedinger | Dissertation | „Preservation and diagenetic overprint of geochemical and geophysical signals in ocean margin sediments related to depositional dynamics“ |
Snježana Žarić | Dissertation | „Seasonal variability of planktic foraminiferal downward fluxes induced by environmental sensitivity of foraminiferal species – from observation to prediction“ |
Preisträgerinnen 2004
Vanessa Lüer | Diplomarbeit | “Quaternary Radiolarians from offshore Eastern New Zealand, Southwestern Pacific (ODP Leg 181, Site 1123): importance for correlation and identification of climatic changes” |
Ismene Seeberg-Elverfeldt | Dissertation | “Laminated diatomaceous sediments of the Red Sea, their composition and significance as recorders of abrupt changes in productivity and circulation during the Late Quaternary” |
Preisträger*innen 2003
Martin Heesemann | Diplomarbeit | „Modeling and analysis of transient pressure measurements in ODP boreholes for undisturbed formation pressure estimation“ |
Iris Wilke | Diplomarbeit | „Stabile Isotope des gelösten anorganischen Kohlenstoffs (δ13C∑CO2) im westlichen Südatlantik“ |
Gesine Mollenhauer | Dissertation | „Organic carbon accumulation in the South Atlantic Ocean: Sedimentary processes and glacial/interglacial budgets“ |